Data Protection

The Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation set out what information can be held by organisations about individuals, and how this information is used.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the data controller is Tuntum Housing Association. We are a registered society incorporated in England under the Co-operative and Community Benefit Societies Act 2014 (No. 26310R).  Our registered address is 90 Beech Avenue, Nottingham NG7 7LW. 

The personal data we gather will be held securely and used only for reasons where there is a legitimate interest.

We acknowledge that customers, service users, partners, employees and Board members have a right to privacy and to expect that all personal information held about them will be handled sensitively, confidentially, and in accordance with the law.

This guide sets out the ways in which we handle information about you, and your rights in respect of that information. If you have any questions about this guide you should contact admin@tuntum.co.uk.

 

What information we hold, and how we obtain it

Generally, we receive information about you when you apply to us for housing, and from third parties such as the local authority housing department, referral agencies who are supporting your application, previous landlords stated on your application form, or your GP where medical confirmation is required to support your application.

In some cases, we may contact the police or social services to find out if they have information about you which they should disclose under the Crime and Disorder Act. This is done to protect our tenants against the threat of crime or anti-social behaviour.

 

What we do with the information

The information we collect will allow us to

  • Administer and maintain records about your tenancy
  • Ensure the service we offer you continues to be the most appropriate for your needs
  • Respond to any query that you may have about your tenancy or your rent account
  • Update our systems for enhanced service provision to you

If you live in sheltered or supported accommodation, we will keep records that you have given us about your medical conditions, GP, next of kin, and other support networks to enable us to assist in the co-ordination of support services, and will pass copies of these records to suppliers of any Community Alarm Services.

If your tenancy is managed by another landlord or agent on our behalf, we will pass information about you to them to enable them to provide housing management services and meet their management agreements with us.

We will share your details with our contractors and other agencies that provide a service on our behalf.

We will also

  • Disclose information about you to third parties under the provisions of the Crime and Disorder Act
  • Disclose information about your tenancy to the Housing Benefits department
  • Disclose information about you to collection agencies and legal representatives for the purpose of collecting rents or other money you owe to us
  • Consult you and keep you informed by post, telephone, text or email, or by any other form of electronic media, of services or products provided by us
  • Use information about you for the purposes of research and statistical analysis
  • Use information about you and your rent account for internal customer service monitoring
  • Disclose information about you to regulatory authorities in response to formal requests
  • Disclose information about you in response to legislative or court orders

We may periodically send promotional material by email or text signposting you to, but not limited to, new products, events, roadshows or job fairs that we are organising.

 

Caring for your data

We will keep sensitive information held about you secure, and ensure that our data security is appropriate to the nature of the information we are holding and the harm that might result from a breach of security.

We will

  • Not hold information about you which is excessive in relation to the purpose(s) for which it is processed
  • Keep any information about you accurate and up-to-date. To help us to do this, please keep us informed if any of your details change
  • Not keep data for any purpose(s) longer than is necessary. We may retain records of your tenancy for a time after it has ended to enable us to resolve any subsequent queries and comply with legislative requirements
  • Process your information in accordance with your rights under the Data Protection Act

 

Your rights

You have the following rights under the Data Protection Act in relation to the information that we hold about you:

  • To access personal data held about you. You may apply to see personal data held about you by letter or email or by completing a Subject Access Request form, which is available from our office or on our website.

You may request details of the information we hold about you and the purpose(s) for which it is held.

 We will provide the information, in a permanent form, as at the time of the request, subject to any routine processing continuing between that time and the time of response.  It is a legal requirement that we give you the information you requested within 30 calendar days of receiving your request to do so. 

 You will be asked to prove your identity before being granted access to personal data held about you.

  • To write to us to require us to stop (or not to begin) processing personal data on the grounds that it is causing, or is likely to cause, substantial damage or distress to you or to another and that damage or distress is, or would be, unwarranted.

This right does not apply where:

  • You have consented to the processing
  • The processing is necessary for entering into, or for the performance of, a contract
  • The processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation, or
  • The processing is necessary to protect your vital interests

You will need to provide us with supporting evidence (where appropriate) to substantiate your grounds. We will respond to such a request within 21 calendar days, stating the steps we will take to comply with your request, or our reasons why we do not consider it necessary to comply.

  • To write to us to require us to ensure that no decision taken by or on behalf of us and which significantly affects you is based solely on the automated processing of your information. No such arrangements currently exist within the organisation.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at admin@tuntum.co.uk. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

If you wish to know more about your rights in respect of protection of personal data, you should contact:

The Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF

T 0303 123 1113 or 01625 525745

www.ico.gov.uk